Accident Summary Nr: 200103190 - Employee Is Burned by Acetylene Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311500839 | 04/30/2008 | 2819 | 325188 | Elkem Metals Company |
Abstract: On March 26, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a forklift at Building No. 11 at Elkem Metal Company. Calcium carbide reacted with water which generated acetylene and heat. The explosion blew Employee #1 off of the forklift. He sustained second and third degree burns to his hands and face and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311500839 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |