Accident Summary Nr: 200103174 - Employee Fractures Arm and Leg in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311459804 | 11/21/2007 | 5093 | 423930 | World Resource Recovery Systems Of Ohio, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 21, 2007, Employee #1 was lifted by a coworker about 18 ft through an opening in the roof, at the loading dock area in the facility. The coworker who was engaged in this unsafe act used an industrial lift truck. Once on the roof surface, Employee #1 fell approximately 16 ft to 18 ft to the concrete floor. He fractured his collar bone, right arm and right leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311459804 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |