Accident Summary Nr: 200103166 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200103166 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 04/22/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31150327005/23/20080783561730Independent Tree Llc

Abstract: On April 22, 2008, Employee #1 and Employee #2, of Independent Tree Llc, were working at a site in Auburn, Ohio. Employee #1 was cutting down a tree (weighed approximately 1,000-1,200 lbs), and the branch fell, striking Employee #2 in the head and shoulder. Employee #2 was hospitalized for treatment of unspecified injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, SHOULDER, TREE FELLING, TREE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311503270 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported