Accident Summary Nr: 200103158 - A Press Machine Mold Falls and Injures Employee's Hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311497200 | 04/01/2008 | 3089 | 326199 | Johnsonite Inc. |
Abstract: On April 1, 2008, Employee #1, of Johnsonite Inc., located in Middlefield,OH, was injured when a mold (from a press) fell onto her left hand. The inspection revealed that Employee #1 was injured when the upper mold of the press, dropped on the employee's left hand, causing 3rd degree burns and a fracture of the hand. The press identified in this incident was the #6 press. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The inspection was instituted by a written employee complaint. There was no independent notification from the employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311497200 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |