Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200103141 - Employee Sustains Burns When Tractor-Mower Explodes

Accident: 200103141 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 07/17/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31151534007/18/20080782Harris Greenscape Llc

At approximately 4:55 p.m. on July 17, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a riding tractor-mower (Hustler Model Number 60, Super Z). Employee #1 got off and walked to the rear of the mower. The tractor exploded. Employee #1 sustained severe burns over 75-percent of his body. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: burn, fire, explosion, lawn mower, tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 311515340 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported