Accident: 200103141 - Employee Sustains Burns When Tractor-Mower Explodes
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
311515340 | 07/18/2008 | 0782 | Harris Greenscape Llc |
At approximately 4:55 p.m. on July 17, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a riding tractor-mower (Hustler Model Number 60, Super Z). Employee #1 got off and walked to the rear of the mower. The tractor exploded. Employee #1 sustained severe burns over 75-percent of his body. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311515340 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |