Accident Summary Nr: 200103125 - Employees Are Exposed to Carbon Monoxide Gas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311499313 | 04/10/2008 | 8011 | 621111 | Akron General Akron Health Center |
Abstract: On April 10, 2008, 15 people were treated on-site for a possible carbon monoxide exposure. Two employees were evaluated at a hospital. The gas company identified boilers as the source of the gas. There were no carbon monoxide monitors inside the building.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311499313 | Occupation not reported |