Accident Summary Nr: 200103059 - Employee Is Killed in Confined Space Incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311503403 | 06/02/2008 | 9999 | 811310 | Trenching Unlimited, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on May 30, 2008, Employee #1 and two coworkers, working at a trucking company, were inside a 20,000 gallon above ground gasoline storage tank cleaning it. Employee #1 became disoriented and requested help from the two coworkers standing at the tank opening. The coworkers made entry into the tank to rescue Employee #1 and also succumbed to the fumes. All three were transported to a hospital. Employee #1 was pronounced dead. The coworkers were hospitalized but their injuries were not recorded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311503403 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |