Accident Summary Nr: 200103042 - Worker Falls from Elevated Forklift Platform and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311500904 | 05/08/2008 | 3452 | 332722 | Sps Technologies-Engineered Fasteners Division |
Abstract: On May 7, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were working for a manufacturer of bolts, nuts, screws, rivets, and washers. They were going to remove a bee's nest in an overhead awning in the back area of the company's facility. Employee #1 drove a Crown Model Number 30SP42TT-S forklift, with Serial Number H3980-21, back there with the rear door open, when the coworker got in the truck. The coworker thought he closed the rear gate, and he thought this action would cause the door to lock automatically. This was an "order picker" forklift. Employee #1 raised the lift's platform approximately 3 to 4 feet off the ground. Both workers had started spraying the awning, when one of the bees came out. Employee #1 moved behind his coworker and put his hands on the rear rail of the lift door, when it opened. Employee #1 fell out, striking his head. Employee #1 was unresponsive and was transported to the local hospital, where he died the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311500904 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |