Accident Summary Nr: 200102994 - Employee Is Caught Between Equipment and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311474456 | 01/14/2008 | 3562 | 332991 | Timken Co. |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on January 12, 2008, Employee #1 was attempting to rethread a chain sling through the choker collar that had come loose and partially fallen onto the work floor. The chain sling, approximately eight feet long and used to lift bales of steel, was around a bale of seven steel tubes. The bale had just been placed in a bolster storage rack by an overhead crane. While Employee #1 was attempting to rethread the chain, a coworker drove a straddle carrier vehicle (Series 95, Serial Number 957190, Model Number 7862N) over to the top of the bolster to pick up and move the chain sling. The straddle carrier operator saw the overhead crane trolley moving away from the loaded bolster and assumed the load was clear to pick up and move. The design, construction, and location of the operator cab of the straddle carrier vehicle resulted in an extremely limited range of vision and low operator visibility. An extremely noisy work area, the straddle carrier vehicle operator, did not see or hear Employee #1. Employee #1 was struck, caught and crushed to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311474456 | Fatality | Other |