Accident Summary Nr: 200102978 - Employee shocked stripping energized cable, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200102978 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 11/26/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31147214612/07/20071731238210Lewis Electric

Abstract: On November 1, 2007, Employee #1 was working on the lighting fixtures in an office building undergoing renovations but in which permanent power was already being used. He was stripping off the metal jacket from a 277-volt MC cable that was hanging from the ceiling, and which provided power for lighting in the building. The cables, which were energized, contacted the metal jacket while Employee #1 was stripping it. He received an electric shock and fell to the ground. He attempted to get up on his own, but collapsed at the doorway. Employee #1 lost consciousness and remained in a coma at Metro Hospital in Cleveland, OH, until his death on November 25, 2007. The MC cable was known to be grounded, but not GFCI protected. Two coworkers were working approximately 15 ft from Employee #1, but did not see the accident.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, PROTECTIVE GROUNDING, WORK RULES, LIGHTING FIXTURE, CONSTRUCTION, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311472146 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source