Accident Summary Nr: 200102747 - Employee's Arm Is Amputated When Caught in Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310633664 | 12/27/2006 | 5093 | 423930 | Wooster Iron & Metal Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on December 20, 2006, Employee #1 was found lying on a scrap conveyor catwalk platform. He had gone onto the platform to apply speedy dry to the conveyor belt/pulley nip point when his right arm was caught in the nip point. Co-workers at the site responded and observed that Employee #1 had part of his right arm torn off from the area near his elbow. The co-workers provided first aid and called emergency responders. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a partial arm amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310633664 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |