Accident Summary Nr: 200102739 - Employee #1 Is Killed When He Losses His Balance and Falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310887823 | 03/22/2007 | 7349 | 561790 | Tri-Dim Filter Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on March 22, 2007, Employee #1, a cleaning technician, was working with coworkers in an HVAC system located on the penthouse floor. They were within the HVAC system performing cleaning operations using HEPA vacuums. The HVAC system is located approximately 10 to 12 ft above the penthouse floor. Connected to the HVAC system, by a wall opening, is a masonry block shaft which extends to the second floor, approximately 40 to 44 ft below the working surface. They were taking a break and were passing the shaft opening. Employee #1 placed his foot into a low point within the system and lost his balance. He fell four floors to the ceiling of the second floor and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310887823 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |