Accident Summary Nr: 200102721 - Employee's Leg Fractured in Trench Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310665666 | 03/21/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | K.G. Structures |
Abstract: On March 20, 2007, Employee #1 was waterproofing the foundation blocks of a building. The employer had excavated the dirt from the back side of a residential building and exposed the building foundation blocks. The excavation was approximately 65 feet long, 6 feet 6 inches to 8 feet deep, and approximately 3 feet wide. Employee #1 climbed down into the excavation to work and a section of the dirt wall caved in on him, pinning his legs. The company owner called 911. The fire department rescue squad responded and freed Employee #1 from the trench. He was hospitalized with a serious leg fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310665666 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |