Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200102713 - Worker Dies from Exposure to Carbon Monoxide
Accident Summary Nr: 200102713 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 02/08/2007
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 310759220 | 02/09/2007 | 1521 | 236118 | Same Day Co. |
Abstract:
On February 8, 2007, a worker was found dead at a site where Same Day Co., a contractor that remodeled single-family homes, was operating. Death was due to exposure to carbon monoxide. The worker was an independent contractor, not an employee of Same Day Co.
Keywords:
CONSTRUCTION, POISONING, CARBON MONOXIDE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
15 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
310759220 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |