Accident Summary Nr: 200102523 - One Employee Is Killed, One Injured When Floor Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310380290 | 08/29/2006 | 4214 | 484220 | Penn-Ohio Logistics |
Abstract: On August 29, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were working in the warehouse at the Penn-Logistic Company. The floor was overloaded with tons of stacked sheets of steel. The floor collapsed, pinning and crushing Employee #1. He was killed. The coworker had unspecified injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310380290 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |