Accident Summary Nr: 200102499 - Employee Is Caught Between Vehicles, Dies of Asphyxia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310380076 | 08/22/2006 | 3365 | 331524 | Lodi Foundry Company |
Abstract: On August 1, 2006, Employee #1, the owner, was unloading baskets from a flatbed truck with a forklift. Using the forklift, he repositioned the baskets on the flatbed and then transported them from the truck. During his work, he became wedged between the fork truck and the bed of the flatbed truck. The compressive forces caused him to be asphyxiated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310380076 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |