Accident Summary Nr: 200102465 - Employee Amputates Finger in Metal-Leveling Machine Rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310329404 | 08/04/2006 | 3469 | 332116 | Nmc Metals Inc. Dba Niles Expanded Metals |
Abstract: On August 4, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a firm that performed metal forming and stamping. He was loading metal into a leveling machine, which made the metal pieces level. As he was doing so, his hands became caught in the rollers used to level the metal. The unit did not have any machine guarding on it. He sustained the amputation of at least one finger. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310329404 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |