Accident Summary Nr: 200102358 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Backing Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310219548 | 07/25/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | Kenmore Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 24, 2006, Employee #1 was performing flagging duties at a designated work zone on a road construction site on I-480. The work zone was approximately 26 ft wide and a quarter of a mile long. It was protected by Jersey barriers on both sides. Orange barrels were positioned at the east end of the zone which was tapered where the trucks entered and exited the site. Employee #1 was standing adjacent to a Jersey barrier located at the entry of the work zone. She was wearing a high visibility safety vest, hard hat and safety glasses. She was using a flag to alert oncoming traffic and was killed when she was struck and run over by a dump truck backing into the work zone.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310219548 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |