Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200102358 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Backing Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200102358 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 07/24/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31021954807/25/20061611237310Kenmore Construction Co. Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 24, 2006, Employee #1 was performing flagging duties at a designated work zone on a road construction site on I-480. The work zone was approximately 26 ft wide and a quarter of a mile long. It was protected by Jersey barriers on both sides. Orange barrels were positioned at the east end of the zone which was tapered where the trucks entered and exited the site. Employee #1 was standing adjacent to a Jersey barrier located at the entry of the work zone. She was wearing a high visibility safety vest, hard hat and safety glasses. She was using a flag to alert oncoming traffic and was killed when she was struck and run over by a dump truck backing into the work zone.

Keywords: back-up alarm, highway, flagman, dump truck, struck by, reflective vest, run over, backing up
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310219548 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons