Accident Summary Nr: 200102333 - Two Foundry Employees Are Burned by Molten Iron from Ladle

Accident Summary Nr: 200102333 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 06/09/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31010944206/13/20063321331511Ellwood Engineered Castings Co.

Abstract: On June 9, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 were working at a foundry. Their employer had a job order that required them to make 140-ton castings, the largest ever made at that facility. They were placing a 45-ton ladle full of hot molten iron onto a pouring stand, when some of the molten metal splashed over the top of the ladle, striking them. The employer stated that approximately 200 to 400 lbs. of molten metal splashed over the sides of the ladle, severely burning both workers. Employee #1 sustained burns to an arm and elsewhere, and Employee #2 sustained burns to his legs. They were hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, POURING, LADLE, MOLTEN METAL, MECH MAT HANDLING, SPILL, ARM, FOUNDRY, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310109442 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 310109442 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported