Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200102325 - Employee Dies While Spraying Asphalt Adhesive on Roof
Accident Summary Nr: 200102325 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 07/07/2006
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 310219589 | 07/10/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | T & F Systems Inc. |
Abstract:
On July 7, 2006, Employee #1 was part of a roofing crew, spraying a cold asphalt-based adhesive on a roof. Ambient temperatures were in the mid- to high-70 degrees Fahrenheit. The MSDS for the adhesive indicates that the adhesive's solvent is Stoddard solvent, which is mineral spirits. Employee #1 stated that he felt dizzy, and then he collapsed. By the time emergency medical services arrived six minutes later, his coworkers were performing CPR. The fire department's report states that Employee #1 was in "full arrest." The coroner's report gives the cause of death as "hypertensive coronary sclerotic heart disease."
Keywords:
ROOF, CPR, HEART ATTACK, SPRAY PAINTING, CARDIOVASC DISEASE, CHEMICAL REACTION, ROOFER, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CHEMICAL
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
310219589 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |