Accident Summary Nr: 200102242 - Employee electrocuted while changing light switches

Accident Summary Nr: 200102242 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 02/21/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30967333302/22/20061731238210Mark Geitgey

Abstract: On February 21, 1006, Employee #1, an experienced electrician, was performing a side job for a church renting space at a facility. He was changing light switches on a 277-volt, 15-amp system when he was electrocuted. Employee #1 was the sole proprietor and was working on his own.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, ELECTRIC SWITCH, WORK RULES, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309673333 Occupation not reported