Accident Summary Nr: 200102234 - Employee Is Killed in Fall 22 Ft from Steel Structure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309821643 | 01/30/2006 | 1791 | 238120 | Forest City Erectors Inc. |
Abstract: On January 30, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker, both iron workers, were assigned to install curb forms on a structural steel erection, with a crane supplying the curb forms to the elevated work surface level. As Employee #1 was measuring the space where the forms were to be laid, he was walking backward when he lost his balance and fell 22 ft to the ground. He died four days later from his injuries. Although Employee #1 was wearing a harness and lanyard, he had not connected his lanyard to an anchor point.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 22 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309821643 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |