Accident Summary Nr: 200102218 - Employee Removing Circuit Is Burned in Explosion, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309627735 | 12/23/2005 | 3085 | 326160 | Progressive Plastics Inc. |
Abstract: On December 22, 2005, Employee #1 was the building's maintenance coordinator and was removing a shut-off box from a 480-volt, 3-phase circuit bus duct while energized. No other employee was exposed to the hazard although there was a forklift operator working with Employee #1 who was in control of the aerial lift at the time of the accident. No personal protective equipment was being worn or used by Employee #1 at the time of the accident. During the removal process, there was an explosion causing Employee #1 to be blown out of the aerial lift he was working from, and falling approximately 10-ft to 14-ft to the ground. The investigation found the lack of a hazard assessment being performed on this particular job task; the company's safety and health program was deficient involving its lockout and tag out program. Employee #1 sustained second-degree and third-degree burns over 100-percent of his body. Employee #1 died approximately six hours after the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309627735 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |