Accident Summary Nr: 200102176 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed in Lift Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200102176 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/30/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30930727008/31/20055932453310Cincinnati International Traders

Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance employee, was using a handheld grease gun to apply grease to the inside track of the mast of a lift truck. A coworker, his supervisor, was in the lift truck operating the controls. Employee #1 positioned himself between the front of the lift truck frame and the mast frame. He was climbing up between the lift truck and mast when the tilt control was activated, which brought the mast back toward the lift truck. He was caught between the lift truck frame and the mast frame, and was crushed and killed. At the time of this report, it had not been established whether Employee #1 activated the tilt control with his foot or the supervisor operating the lift truck activated the tilt control.

Keywords: REPAIR, CONTROL LEVER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309307270 Fatality Other Occupation not reported