Accident Summary Nr: 200102135 - Employee Is Found Dead after Working in Parking Lot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309199164 | 07/05/2005 | 5411 | 445110 | Giant Eagle |
Abstract: On July 4, 2005, Employee #1 had been assigned the task of gathering up shopping carts in the parking lot. The weather that day was hot, with air temperature around 90 degrees F. Employee #1 was observed passed out by the payphone in the front lobby of the store, and emergency medical services were called. CPR was attempted prior to the arrival of the emergency medical workers. When they arrived, they noted that Employee #1 was apneic (not breathing) and had no vital signs. He was transported to a nearby hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The high temperature may have been a stress factor, but the county coroner indicated that the Employee #1 was a victim of hypertrophic cardiomyopathy, brought on by high blood pressure and an irregular heartbeat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309199164 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |