Accident Summary Nr: 200102119 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309099760 | 06/07/2005 | 0721 | 814110 | C & S Tree & Stump Removal |
Abstract: At approximately 11:37 a.m. on June 2, 2005, Employee #1, with C & S Tree & Stump Removal, was in a tree removing a limb. He was wearing a safety belt attached to a lifeline; however he had removed the lifeline to use it to lower a portion of the tree to the ground. Shortly after coworkers removed the lifeline from the lowered portion, the line was sent back up to Employee #1. The coworkers then heard Employee #1's voice and saw him lose his balance and fall 35 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained head injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309099760 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |