Accident Summary Nr: 200102051 - Employee dies when crushed in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200102051 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 03/08/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30868974403/08/20053444332322Automated Laser Fabricating

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on March 8, 2005, Employee #1 was working in a facility with laser cutting and fabricated sheet metal processing. His assignment was to monitor the laser cutting machine and report any problems to management. During his shift, a problem occurred with the Mitsubishi MSCII63015LVCVC sheet change stocker. He went inside the sheet change stocker and attempted to fix the problem. Employees who routinely worked on the machine were known to enter the machine, while it was operating, to realign the sheet metal and prevent the machine from jamming. Employee #1 was found that morning caught inside the sheet change stocker. He had died from crushing injuries sustained by the rotating parts of the machine.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, SHEET METAL, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, UNTRAINED, HIP, UNGUARDED, CUTTING AND BURNING, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308689744 Fatality Other Occupation not reported