Accident Summary Nr: 200102044 - Employee Is Burned and Killed When Liquid Ignited
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308156405 | 09/16/2004 | 1795 | 238990 | Atlas Recycling Inc. |
Abstract: An old pipe mill thread shop was being scrapped out. The crew was cutting pipes down and then proceeded down the bay approximately 300 feet when they encountered a pipe that still contained a flammable liquid under pressure. Employee #1, a foreman, was in an aerial lift while another employee was cutting pipes on the wall for scrap with a cutting torch. When the torch cutting tip pierced the pipe, the liquid sprayed out and was immediately ignited. Employee #1 sustained severe burns over a substantial portion of his body. He was transported to a hospital, where he died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308156405 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |