Accident Summary Nr: 200102028 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed in Bale Gate Door

Accident Summary Nr: 200102028 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 12/03/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30815606612/03/20045093423930M Weingold & Co.

Abstract: On December 3, 2004, Employee #1 was cleaning a bale gate track. He took a short lunch break and returned to the bale gate to complete cleaning the track. The baler operator was unaware of Employee #1's location and closed the bale door. Employee #1's head was crushed and he died due to severe head trauma. No energy isolating device to prevent the door from closing was used.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, MAINTENANCE, BALER DOOR, AGRICULTURE, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308156066 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported