Accident Summary Nr: 200102010 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Fork Attachment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308156025 | 10/12/2004 | 4213 | 484230 | Atc Leasing |
Abstract: On October 11, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were moving a 775 pound beam assembly known as a boom saddle. A lift truck, rated for a load of 4,350 pounds, with a 24-in. load center using the side shift fork attachment carriage, was supplied by the fork truck manufacturer. An 8 ft long lifting device was in use and projected from the forklift perpendicular to the forklift mast. The boom saddle was suspended from the lifting device by chains below the lifting device. The chains used to suspend the load were approximately 53 to 54 inches long. This placed the boom saddle approximately 1 ft above the ground. Because of the chain length, the mast was extended to near its full height, placing the forks and lifting carriage above the workers. The 8 ft long lifting device magnified the 775 pounds suspended from the end, resulting in approximately 6,200 foot-pounds of torque being applied to the industrial truck. This estimate does not take into account the added weight of the 8 ft fork attachment lifting device. This load exceeded the rated capacity of the industrial truck causing the approved fork attachment device to separate from the mast. The load, 8 ft lifting device, fork truck forks, and fork mounting frame fell. Employee #1 was placing wooden blocks under the suspended boom saddle as the fork mounting frame and lifting device fell. It struck Employee #1 in the back of the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308156025 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |