Accident Summary Nr: 200101962 - Employee Lacerates Neck and Dies When Glass Panel Broke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307847798 | 05/21/2004 | 3231 | 327215 | Edge Seal Technologies Inc. |
Abstract: On May 21, 2004, Employee #1 was moving a 6 ft. by 7 ft. glass panel when the glass broke, causing a severe laceration to Employee #1's neck. Employee #1 died from the laceration to his neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307847798 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |