Accident Summary Nr: 200101954 - Car On Automotive Lift Crushes Employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307400515 | 03/20/2004 | 7538 | 811111 | Checkers Auto Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was found under the right front tire of a car that was elevated on a two-post, surface mounted automotive lift. Emergency responders pronounced Employee #1 dead on arrival. On site inspection found the automotive lift in full working order with operational safety locks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307400515 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |