Accident Summary Nr: 200101947 - Employee is struck by vehicle and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200101947 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 01/09/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30737484301/16/20044923486210Columbia Gas Of Ohio

Abstract: On January 9, 2004, Employee #1 was working on a road construction site. The area where construction work was being conducted was blocked off to indicate the work zone, but was improperly erected. An automobile veered from the neighboring traffic lanes and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 died one week later.

Keywords: VEHICLE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, PLUMBING, STRUCK BY, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307374843 Fatality Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters