Accident Summary Nr: 200101921 - Employee Dies from Apparent Suicide

Accident Summary Nr: 200101921 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 02/25/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30749612502/25/20043931339992Conn Selmer Inc.

Abstract: On February 25, 2004, Employee #1's death was determined to be a suicide. It originally appeared to be a coronary but that has been ruled out due to discussions with the coroner's office. A suicide note was discovered the employee's work station by coworkers. Employee #1 performed job functions just 5 minutes before he collapsed the cause of death was "acute cyanide intoxication".

Keywords: SUICIDE, CYANIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307496125 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported