Accident Summary Nr: 200101905 - Employee dies after falling into a caustic tanker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307441774 | 01/27/2004 | 4213 | 484121 | Rollet Brothers Trucking Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on January 26, 2004, an employee of Rollet Brother Trucking, Inc. was found unconscious inside and at the bottom of his trailer tanker with approximately 12 in. of calcium hydrate slurry. The employee was delivering and unloading the calcium hydrate slurry at the Von Roll America East Liverpool Ohio plant. He was extricated by the Von Roll emergency response team who administered CPR and artificial respiration along with an AED hook up that instructed not to shock. The East Liverpool ambulance transported the employee to the hospital with no pulse and respiration. The employee was pronounced dead upon arrival. According to the Columbiana County Coroner, employee died of asphyxia due to the displacement of environmental oxygen by nitrogen in a confined space.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307441774 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |