Accident Summary Nr: 200101889 - Fork Lift Strikes And Kills Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307400804 | 01/23/2004 | 3465 | 336370 | Gerstenslager Co. |
Abstract: On January 22, 2004, Employee #1 was walking outdoors between buildings where he was struck by a powered industrial truck. Employee #1 was rounding the corner behind a tractor trailer that was parked near the building. The powered industrial truck was loaded with large dies and was traveling on the other side of the tractor trailer. The paths of the powered industrial truck and Employee #1 intersected at the back of the trailer. Employee #1 was struck by the dies and run over by the right front wheels of the powered industrial truck. The parking lot area between buildings had lighting around the perimeter. The powered industrial truck had lights. There was a light dusting of snow on the ground and the temperature was approximately nine degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307400804 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |