Accident Summary Nr: 200101871 - One employee killed, one injured when wall collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307227876 | 12/09/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Ppy Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: On December 8, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were demolishing a building. They were trying to clear a trash chute that had become blocked when the 100-year-old masonry parapet wall that was supporting it collapsed. The trash chute, its metal support brackets, and bricks from the wall fell on the two workers. Employee #1 was killed and his coworker sustained contusions and abrasions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307227876 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |