Accident Summary Nr: 200101657 - Employee struck and killed by flying metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305329443 | 07/16/2003 | 3599 | 332710 | Steel Products Corporation Of Akron |
Abstract: On July 15, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a Giddings and Lewis vertical milling and boring machine. He had finished milling a part and was in the process of cleaning and removing chips and debris from the product. The employee placed the milling machine in manual mode and turned the table spin speed up to remove the coolant and chips by centrifugal force. When the table speed exceeded safe limits, an unbalanced part broke free of the chuck jaws and struck the pendant control box, driving the pendant control box table into the employee's chest. The employee suffered crushing internal injuries and was pronounced dead upon arrival at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305329443 | Fatality | Other | Milling and planing machine operators |