Accident Summary Nr: 200101640 - Employee Is Electrocuted at Plant Substation

Accident Summary Nr: 200101640 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 07/11/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30684056207/12/20033325331513Barberton Steel Industries Inc.

Abstract: On July 11, 2003, an employee, a foundry furnace supervisor was inspecting the on-site substation that powered the electric furnace. He unlocked the gate of the surrounding fence and entered the substation where he was electrocuted.

Keywords: CHEST, FURNACE, ELECTROCUTED, SUBSTATION, ELECTRIC SHOCK, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306840562 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported