Accident Summary Nr: 200101624 - Employee dies while felling trees
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306395112 | 04/02/2003 | 0782 | 561730 | Dash Tree Service Inc. |
Abstract: On April 2, 2003, employees of Dash Tree Services, Inc., were clearing land and removing trees. A 20-ft-tall feeder, a tree trunk, with a diameter of approximately 18 in. was cabled to another same size feeder. The employees applied force on the undercut feeders via a cable which was secured by looping and hooking on to itself approximately four feet up from the undercut. One feeder broke loose as tension was applied from a hydraulic winch. The second feeder remained in place. The feeder that fell stayed attached to the second feeder, pivoted on the cable, and swung parallel to the ground. This feeder struck Employee #1 who remained in the work area. Employee #1 died of a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306395112 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |