Accident Summary Nr: 200101616 - Employee killed, struck with guide post of revolution press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103008926 | 01/08/1998 | 3713 | 0 | American Commercial Vehicles Inc. |
Abstract: On January 8, 1998, Employee #1 who worked for American Commercial Vehicles, Incorporated, was cleaning out scrap pieces which had not fallen through the die of an 800-ton part-revolution press. The guide post struck the deceased in the upper middle part of his back causing fatal internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103008926 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |