Accident Summary Nr: 200101541 - Employee Suffers Burns in Lab Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305328049 | 12/23/2002 | 2911 | 324110 | Marathon Ashland Petroleum Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a vacuum pump in a laboratory process in which gasoline and other process samples were drawn through a filter to determine the amount and type of particulate. There was a sudden fire caused by accumulated vapor being ignited by an electrical or static electrical spark. Employee #1 wore a fire retardant lab coat and safety glasses, but was burned on the head and face. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305328049 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Chemical technicians |