Accident Summary Nr: 200101509 - Employee Injured When Metal Door Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305325961 | 07/18/2002 | 3547 | 0 | Mpw Industrial Services |
Abstract: On July 18, 2002, Employee #1, a supervisor for MPW Industrial Services, was helping out the crew by manually shoveling sludge from in front of a large, 500-lb metal door with a raised grid that led to the fly ash fallout chamber. The door was displaced earlier in the week as a result leaned back into the doorway. It was propped up with approximately 3 to 4 ft of dirt and sludge to prevent it from falling. Employee #1 was in front of the door, removing the last of the dirt and sludge when the door suddenly fell outward directly on top of him. He was crushed and killed. This job had always been done using a Bobcat loader. The contractor was notified earlier in the week of the danger of the unhinged door. Employee #1 had also discussed the danger posed by the door in his prejob meeting with the crew, and specifically pointed it out to them.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305325961 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |