Accident Summary Nr: 200101491 - Employees are burned when waterproofing material exploded
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305325110 | 06/10/2002 | 2851 | 325510 | Romano Paving & Excavating Inc. |
Abstract: On June 10, 2002, Employees #1 and #2 were waterproofing the outside foundation of a residence in Cincinnati, Ohio, when the product ignited and exploded. Both Employees #1 and #2 sustained serious burns. Employee #1 was transported by Care Flight to the University of Cincinnati Burn Unit for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305325110 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |