Accident Summary Nr: 200101491 - Employees are burned when waterproofing material exploded

Accident Summary Nr: 200101491 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 06/10/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30532511006/10/20022851325510Romano Paving & Excavating Inc.

Abstract: On June 10, 2002, Employees #1 and #2 were waterproofing the outside foundation of a residence in Cincinnati, Ohio, when the product ignited and exploded. Both Employees #1 and #2 sustained serious burns. Employee #1 was transported by Care Flight to the University of Cincinnati Burn Unit for treatment.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, COMMUNICATION, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305325110 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported