Accident Summary Nr: 200101467 - Employee Suffers Concussion When Struck by Flying Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305330839 | 07/23/2002 | 1721 | 0 | Frank Novak & Sons Inc. |
Abstract: On July 22, 2002, a painter was working at an elevation and was struck in the head by an unspecified object. The employee lost his balance and fell approximately 26 feet. An employee of another company, who was working in an adjacent building, found the painter lying on his back, bleeding profusely from his head. He was taken to a local hospital. After being in a coma for approximately three to four weeks, the employee died in the hospital from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 5 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305330839 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |