Accident Summary Nr: 200101459 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Steel Mold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304488554 | 08/05/2002 | 3543 | 0 | Woodcraft Pattern Works Inc. |
Abstract: On July 24, 2002, Employee #1 and coworkers were using a forklift to raise a 2,200-lb-metal mold approximately 6-in to 8-in above a pallet to install Styrofoam into a cavity from underneath. Employee #1 was reaching underneath the load to install the Styrofoam plug when the mold tipped off the front of the forks and fell on top of him, crushing his head and upper body. Employee #1 was killed. The forks were not completely under the mold, and it was not adequately supported on the forklift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304488554 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |