Accident Summary Nr: 200101434 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 200101434 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 07/02/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30532556507/03/200217520R J Interiors

Abstract: On July 2, 2002, Employee #1 suffered a heart attack and was transported to Barberton Citizen's Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: HEART, HEART ATTACK, CONSTRUCTION, CARDIAC ARREST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305325565 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor