Accident Summary Nr: 200101400 - Employee electrocuted when drill punctures electric line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304489073 | 02/25/2002 | 1721 | 0 | Taylor Telecommunications Inc. |
Abstract: On February 19, 2002, Employee #1, of Taylor TeleCommunications, Inc., was installing fiber optic cable. He was in a metal aerial lift bucket, drilling a hole in a utility pole when he punctured a primary electrical line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 22 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304489073 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |