Accident Summary Nr: 200101392 - Employee dies after being struck by falling steel plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304490477 | 05/10/2002 | 1794 | 0 | Digioia Suburban Excavating Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on May 9, 2002, Employee #1 was working as part of a crew at an excavation site. A backhoe was lifting a steel road plate that was going to be used as shoring inside the excavation when the plate became unhooked from the backhoe and fell, striking Employee #1 on the head. He was transported to Huron Road Hospital, where he was pronounced dead at approximately 3:40 p.m.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304490477 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |