Accident Summary Nr: 200101384 - Employee Killed While Operating Palletizer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305324246 | 05/16/2002 | 2899 | 0 | Cargill Inc |
Abstract: On May 16, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a palletizer when some bags of salt became jammed in the machine. Without deenergizing and locking out the palletizer, he attempted to remove the bags from the machine. He became caught and was pulled into the machine by its mechanism. Employee died due to asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305324246 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |